Facebook Pixel
[…] Facebook Pixel

Attorneys’ Fees In Workers’ Compensation

When I interview workers’ compensation clients at HammondTownsend, the discussion always finds its way to fees, specifically how much do we charge and when does the client have to pay. Since our fee arrangements are essentially the same as our colleagues and competitors, I took a closer look at fees in the workers’ comp setting.

I start with the statute that gives the Virginia Workers Compensation Commission (VWCC or the Commission) jurisdiction over attorneys’ fees in these cases. Virginia Code section 65.2-714(A) provides “Fees of attorneys … whether employed by employer, employee, or insurance carrier … shall be subject to the approval and award of the Commission.” The statute gives the Commission “exclusive jurisdiction over all disputes concerning such fees.” The Commission even has the authority to “order repayment of the amount of any fee which has already been paid that it determines to be excessive.”