I have to admit t
[…] Now that I have been practicing almost exclusively in the workers’ comp field for the last several years, I have a more matured view of 714 fees, the public policy arguments that underpin the creation of 714 fees, and how those fees are awarded. At the risk of being publicly wrong about the topic of these fees, I thought I might share some conclusions with you, the reader.
First of all is the question of the name. These fees are called “7-14 fees” after the statute number that created them, Virginia Code section 65.2-714(b). That section reads in pertinent part, “If a contested claim is held to be compensable under this title and, after a hearing on this claim on its merits or after abandonment of a defense by the employer or insurance carrier, benefits for medical services are awarded and inure to the benefit of a third-party insurance carrier or health-care provider, the Commission shall award to the employee’s attorney a reasonable fee and other pro rata costs as are appropriate.” Code section 65.2-714 (b), emphasis added. As the highlighted language states, the claimant’s attorney must show to the Commission that he/she has met all of the conditions set out in the statute before asserting an entitlement to 714 fees.